Insurance Law Blog
[…] Thus, by the time the insurer received notice, it was too late: the arbitration had already occurred and the insured—and therefore, the insurer—no longer had a right to contest liability.  

In the 2021 legislative session, Missouri legislators introduced SB-HB 345 in an effort to close these “loopholes” in the current version of the statute. The bill includes amendments to two statutes—Missouri Revised Statutes 435.415 and 537.065. First, the bill amends Section 435.415 to provide that “[a]ny arbitration award for personal injury, bodily injury, or death or any judgment or decree entered on an arbitration award for personal injury, bodily injury, or death shall not be binding on any insurer … unless the insurer has agreed in writing to the arbitration proceeding.” The bill also specifies that an insurer’s election not to participate in an arbitration proceeding does not constitute and will not be construed as “bad faith” by the insurer.